Information for the processing of personal data pursuant to section 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “Regulation”)

This privacy information describes the procedures used by PetrolValves SpA to gather, store and use your personal data through the Site www.petrolvalves.com (the “Site”).

Your personal data will be processed in compliance with the principles of fairness, lawfulness and transparency.

1.       Data Controller

Petrolvalves S.p.A., based in Via Antonio Locatelli, 5 - 20124 Milan (MI), is the data controller of your personal data (the “Data Controller”).

You may contact the data controller through the data processor, sending a request to the e-mail address: privacy@petrolvalves.it

2.      Which data are processed

2.1   Web navigation Data

The computer systems and software procedures set up for this website gather, during their normal operation, some personal data whose the transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

Those information are not collected in order to be associated with identified subjects but, because of their nature, through processing and association with data held by third parties, permit users to be identified.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the Site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information regarding the use of the Site and to verify its correct functioning. The data are deleted after the processing. The data may be used for the verification of any responsibility in case of an hypothetical computer crimes against the Site.

 

2.2  Data provided voluntarily by the users

In order to allow you to subscribe to the newsletter service and to receive further commercial communications, the Data Controller processes your e-mail address.

 

2.3   Cookie

For any information regarding the processing of cookie through the Site, please refer to the Cookie Policy.

3.      Purposes of the processing

This section 3 contains a description of the possible purposes of the processing pursued by the Data Controller depending on the service requested by you.

3.1. Subscription to the newsletter and commercial communications

The Data Controller processes your personal data in order to subscribe you to the newsletter and send newsletters and marketing communications.

In order to send marketing communications, the Data Controller requires your express consent at the time your personal data are collected pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Regulation.

 

Right to oppose and duration of the processing

Your e-mail address will be process until your decision to unsubscribe from sending further communications by contacting the Data Controller at the reference indicated in the section 1 or by clicking on the appropriate link present in each communication received by the Data Controller.

 

3.2.Site management

Your personal data described in paragraph 2.1 and 2.3 will also be process by the Data Controller in order to manage the Site, including anonymous statistical analysis regarding the use of the Site in order to verify the correct functioning and/or to any responsibility in case of an hypothetical computer crimes against the Site.

 

In any case, these data are processed anonymously and are deleted immediately after the processing.

 

The legal basis of the processing is the legitimate interest of the Data Controller to guarantee the correct use of the Site and to prevent any possible computer crime, pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, letter f) of the Regulation. Therefore, the acquisition of your consent will not be necessary.

 

4.      Methods and place of processing

Your data will be processed with paper, IT and electronic methods adequate to ensure the security and confidentiality of data pursuant to the provisions of section 32 of the Regulation.

 

5.      Disclosure and communication of the data

Your personal data will not be disclosed unless it is necessary to fulfill the obligations provided for by the law or regulations and/or to perform terms of the existing contract with the Company.

Your personal data will be processed by persons in the company in their capacity as officers acting under the authority of the controller or of the processor for the above mentioned purposes.

Your personal data may also be processed by the following people: subjects who are responsible for the maintenance and development of the Site and the IT system, for the duration of the service execution; outsourcers; external consultants working for the Company or for either Italian or foreign subsidiaries (including extra UE countries - Singapore, Norway, Kazakhstan, United States of America, Australia, Brazil), for the purposes mentioned above, in their capacity of data processor.

These subjects operate, in some cases, in complete autonomy as separate Data Controllers, in other cases, as Data Processors specifically appointed by the Company.

Furthermore, for the purposes mentioned in Section 3, your personal data are processed and known by Company’s employees and collaborates, specifically appointed as authorized persons, due to different tasks assigned to each of them and the instructions given.

The list of such officers is constantly updated and is available at the premises of the Company at your request.

The personal data processed by the Company are not subject to disclosure.

 

6.      Rights provided by the Regulation

Pursuant to the Regulation, you have the right to obtain:

  • confirmation as whether or not your personal data are being processed, and, inter alia, access to the following information:

a)      the purposes of the processing;

b)      the categories of personal data concerned;

c)      the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations;

d)      the expected storage period for the personal data, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period (section 15 of the Regulation).

  • amendment of your personal data, as well as, having incomplete personal data completed  (section 16 of the Regulation);
  • deletion of your personal data in the cases provided for by current legislation (section 17 of the Regulation);
  • restriction of processing your personal data in the cases provided for by current legislation  (section 18 of the Regulation);
  • right of data portability, that is the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format  (section 20 of the Regulation);
  • right to oppose to the processing data in the cases provided for by current legislation  (section 21 of the Regulation);
  • right to revoke the consent given (section 7 of the Regulation).

In order to exercise the rights referred above, you may contact the Data Controller to the following e-mail address: privacy@petrolvalves.it.

Last, you have the right to file a complaint with national supervisory authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, Piazza di Montecitorio n. 121, 00186, Roma (RM)).

------------------------------------------------------

USE OF COOKIES 

The site PetrolValves.it (the “Site”) uses cookies in order to make its services as efficient and easy to use as possible. The personal data controller in relation to the cookies on the Site is PetrolValves S.p.a., with registered office at via Antonio Locatelli, n. 5 - 20124 Milan (MI), Italy.

Definitions

When you visit the Site a minimum quantity of information is put in your device. These are called "cookies" and are small files of text called which are saved in the directory of your web browser. There are several types of cookies but substantially the main purpose of a cookie is to make the Site work more efficiently and enable certain functions.

Cookies are used to improve your browsing. In particular, they:

  1. make it possible to browse efficiently from one page of a website to another;
  2. memorise the name of the user and their preferences;
  3. make it possible to avoid the insertion of the same information (such as user name and password) several times during the same visit;
  4. measure the use of the services in order to optimise the browsing experience and the services themselves;
  5. present targeted advertising information on the basis of the interests and behaviour of the user during browsing.

Set out below are the types of cookies which are present on the Site, along with a description of why they are used:

a)     Technical cookied

The cookies of this type make the Site function properly. The cookies of this category encompass:  

  1. persistent cookies: they make it possible to gather and analyse the traffic of the Site anonymously, monitor the system and improve its performance. They remain in the computer until the predefined expiry time or until they are deleted;
  2. session cookies: the length of the visit is strictly connected to the work session (once the browser is closed they are deleted). Without these cookies, the Site or some portions of the Site, may not function properly. Accordingly, they are always used regardless of the user's preferences. Cookies in this category are always sent to the PetrolValves dominion.

 b) Analytical cookied of third parties

The Site uses analytical cookies managed by other organisations (“Third Parties”) but uses tools which reduce their power of identification and the Third Parties keep separate the information from other information gathered which they have at their disposal. The management of information gathered by third parties is regulated by the relevant information documents to which you are asked to make reference.

In particular, please make reference to:

Name of the cookie

Type

Link for information

Google Analytics/Google Inc.    

Technical Cookies    

Link Google

These privacy statements may be different from those adopted by PetrolValves, which therefore takes no responsibility for the sites of Third Parties.

Cookies of this type are used to gather information on the use of the Site. PetrolValves uses such information to conduct statistical analysis, improve the Site and simplify its use, as well to monitor whether it is functioning properly. This type of cookie gathers information anonymously about the activities of the users on the Site, how they reached the Site and the pages they visited. The cookies in this category are sent from the dominions of third parties.

 

Management of cookies

The user may decide how to manage the cookies by using the settings of his/her browser. Set out below are the basic steps to be followed, depending on the operating system:


 a) Google Chrome

  1. Click on the options icon consisting of three horizontal lines in the top right of the window;
  2. Choose “Settings”;
  3. At the bottom of the page choose “Show advanced settings”;
  4. In the Privacy section click “Content settings”;
  5. Manage the memorisation of the cookies in the “Cookies” section.


 b) Microsoft Internet Explorer (tutte le versioni)

  1. Click “Tools” in the upper part of the browser window or the cog icon in the upper right of the window, choose “Internet Options” and click on the “Privacy” tab;
  2. Verify the level of privacy currently active and the permissions relating to the management of the cookies.

 

 c) Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click (depending on the version) “Tools” in the upper part of the browser window or the icon consisting of three horizontal lines in the upper right;
  2. Choose “Options”;
  3. In the options window choose the “Privacy” icon;
  4. In the “Browser History” choose “Use personalised settings”;
  5. Manage the cookies. 

 

d) Safari

  1. Click on the cog icon in the upper part of the browser window and choose the “Preferences” option;
  2. Click on “Privacy” and manage the relevant settings.

 e) Opera

  1. Click on the “Menu” button in the upper part of the browser window and choose "Settings";
  2. Choose “Preferences” and click on the “Advanced” tab;
  3. In the list on the left choose “Cookies” and manage the relevant settings